New Server Advice

fixer

I'm In My Prime
Joined
Jan 28, 2010
Messages
2,061
waiting on the dns to finish, you can try to flush your dns
 

fixer

I'm In My Prime
Joined
Jan 28, 2010
Messages
2,061
If you are on mac run the terminal command

Code:
nslookup mymilitia.com
The old server is 204.14.88.101
 

fixer

I'm In My Prime
Joined
Jan 28, 2010
Messages
2,061
Just FYI you can force DNS on terminal command

Code:
sudo nano /private/etc/hosts
then add
Code:
204.14.94.51 mymilitia.com
204.14.94.51 www.mymilitia.com
Then press CTL+O then hit ENTER then CTL+X
 

mysiteguy

Fanatic
Joined
Feb 20, 2007
Messages
3,020
again - it depends on what your using it for. If your running a basic HTML site, or for backup storage, then maybe what your talking about is fine. Forums have a lot of database hits so the speed of the drive is much more important. Do a search for SSD vs 10k sas drive and read -- you'll see the speed differences. 8gb of ram is laughable, I have 16gb on my desktop -

As an example - My servers have 128gb of ram each, and 4 1-terabyte SSDs setup in raid.
8GB may very well be sufficient depending on the size of the database. If the database fits entirely within RAM with room to spare for file caching and other processes, why pay for more? Same with SSD versus a hard drive, there will be no speed improvement except at startup if the entire database fits in RAM, and it's not a write-intensive application (and forums tend not to be).

I have various servers deployed from 8gb to 128gb ram and each is more than sufficient for what is running on each.

Curious, what do you use the 128gb / 4TB servers for?
 

fixer

I'm In My Prime
Joined
Jan 28, 2010
Messages
2,061
8GB may very well be sufficient depending on the size of the database. If the database fits entirely within RAM with room to spare for file caching and other processes, why pay for more? Same with SSD versus a hard drive, there will be no speed improvement except at startup if the entire database fits in RAM, and it's not a write-intensive application (and forums tend not to be).

I have various servers deployed from 8gb to 128gb ram and each is more than sufficient for what is running on each.

Curious, what do you use the 128gb / 4TB servers for?
 

Joeychgo

TAZ Administrator
Joined
Feb 28, 2004
Messages
6,881
8GB may very well be sufficient depending on the size of the database. If the database fits entirely within RAM with room to spare for file caching and other processes, why pay for more? Same with SSD versus a hard drive, there will be no speed improvement except at startup if the entire database fits in RAM, and it's not a write-intensive application (and forums tend not to be).

I have various servers deployed from 8gb to 128gb ram and each is more than sufficient for what is running on each.
again - it depends on what your using it for.
Curious, what do you use the 128gb / 4TB servers for?
I have many forums, most of which that are busy, long established and are image heavy. I have individual sites that use 250gb of storage. Admittedly, I prefer to have a lot of overhead, and my servers were all upgraded this past summer.
 

Chokkol

Aspirant
Joined
Dec 19, 2019
Messages
10
Guys, how do you monitor the work and accessibility of your sites? I found a tool with which I can monitor the operation of my three sites host-tracker.com Here 30 days of free testing, instant notifications are connected to mail or skype. What say about this resource? How do you monitor the performance of your sites?
 
Top