Resource icon

How To Add Icons Under User Block

Klaudius

Aspirant
Joined
Mar 7, 2012
Messages
32
Klaudius submitted a new resource:

[Xenforo] How To Add Icons Under User Block - [Xenforo] How To Add Icons Under User Block

View attachment 1308

- Add this in HTML Value of the custom field and edit it with the appropriate values

Code:
<a href="http://www.youtube.com/user/{$valueUrl}" target="_blank"><img src="http://i.imgur.com/0lawG.png" alt="Il mio canale Youtube"/></a>
You must repeat this step for every field that u want be displayed.

Remember tu check/uncheck "Display in...
Read more about this resource...
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Klaudius

Aspirant
Joined
Mar 7, 2012
Messages
32
it's a pleasure, this is one of few things that I could do alone :p
 

DBLDeathDealer

Neophyte
Joined
May 19, 2009
Messages
7
Minor issue. This is an amazing guide, by the way.

1) I know the code should work, but for some reason, it is not outputting the images like it should. Is there something else I could have done wrong with the code?
 

Klaudius

Aspirant
Joined
Mar 7, 2012
Messages
32
sorry but I don't understand, what's your problem?
can u post a screenshot?
 

DBLDeathDealer

Neophyte
Joined
May 19, 2009
Messages
7
I fixed it by adding the float: left; inside of the userBlock.css instead of the Extra.css file.

For some reason, the images on the page where not aligning one after another. They were aligning one after another from top to bottom.

You can see the fix here now: http://www.thevideogameforum.com
 

Steve M

Coder Formerly Known As..
Joined
Jan 6, 2010
Messages
836
Very nice, I am going to use this but extend on it to benefit my mods I sell.
 

Klaudius

Aspirant
Joined
Mar 7, 2012
Messages
32
I fixed it by adding the float: left; inside of the userBlock.css instead of the Extra.css file.

For some reason, the images on the page where not aligning one after another. They were aligning one after another from top to bottom.

You can see the fix here now: http://www.thevideogameforum.com
oh, there's only need to add "!Important" at the float command :p
thanks for report

ps
someone edit the first post please, I can't :confused:
 
Top