vBulletin GDPR Cookie Consent [Deleted]

Status
Not open for further replies.

ChrisTERiS

Participant
Joined
Jan 16, 2015
Messages
90
ChrisTERiS submitted a new resource:

GDPR Cookie Consent - EU Cookie consent GDPR compliant

Unlike other Cookie Consents this one:
  • Is EU GDPR compliant
  • Allow users to select which cookies to accept and which not.
  • Allow users to select cookie life
  • Allow users to Reset cookies at any time
Installation
  1. Upload the content of upload folder to your vB4 installation
  2. Login to admincp and Import product-gdpr-cookies.xml
  3. Goto Settings-> Options-> Cookie Consent (GDPR) Options and set them according to your needs....
Read more about this resource...
 

Stratos

Participant
Joined
Mar 15, 2012
Messages
76
Thanks for sharing, really appreciate it.
Unfortunately i get an error in my dev site.

Code:
Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #1 is not an array in [path]/includes/class_bootstrap.php(430) : eval()'d code on line 1099
vb 4.2.0
php 5.3.29

:)
 

ChrisTERiS

Participant
Joined
Jan 16, 2015
Messages
90
Thanks for sharing, really appreciate it.
Unfortunately i get an error in my dev site.

Code:
Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #1 is not an array in [path]/includes/class_bootstrap.php(430) : eval()'d code on line 1099
vb 4.2.0
php 5.3.29

:)
From product-gdpr-cookies.xml remove temporary lines 103-109 and try to import it again:
Code:
$cache = array_merge($cache, array(
                   'gdprcookie_css_links',
                   'gdprcookie_js_links',
                   'gdprcookie_nav_link',
                   'gdprcookie_js_code',
                   'gdprcookie_copyright',
               ));
 

Stratos

Participant
Joined
Mar 15, 2012
Messages
76
Yes, error is gone, what now? (about deleting the above lines)

Question:
In "Show Details" at the left side we see the tabs except "About Cookies"...
"Necessary Cookies" "Statistics" and "Marketing" whatever i select and press, it shows the content
for 1 second and than page makes a refresh. so it is impossible to read it.
Am i missing something? thank you very much.
 

ChrisTERiS

Participant
Joined
Jan 16, 2015
Messages
90
Yes, error is gone, what now? (about deleting the above lines)
You can safely continue without those lines till to find why it does not works in your installation. That code just caches the templates.

Question:
In "Show Details" at the left side we see the tabs except "About Cookies"...
"Necessary Cookies" "Statistics" and "Marketing" whatever i select and press, it shows the content
for 1 second and than page makes a refresh. so it is impossible to read it.
Am i missing something? thank you very much.
It happens very rarely, but it happens. Not in all browsers, not all times. That's makes debugging a hell. Can you try with the same browser in my site?
https://www.teriakis.com/vb425/
Please use soft clicks, don't hold mouse click for long time. Keeping mouse clicked is like to click on Show and then on Close again and again. For some reason it does not clears the buffer.

You can also try editing product-gdpr-cookies.xml. In line 48 you'll find:
Code:
idle: 0, // Time in seconds of you want the initial popup to close automatically if user dont intract with it
Value 0 means to keep popup open till the user clicks on close. But try to change it to 1000. Maybe this will works better.
 
Last edited:

Stratos

Participant
Joined
Mar 15, 2012
Messages
76
More specific for problem that i just realized.
When we have this... mydevsite /forum.php and we click once we have only one refresh, than we can press any tab with out making any more refresh..
So from this condition mydevsite /forum.php to go to this condition mydevsite/#dfunctional makes the refresh, than it is ok if we do not go to forum tabs.

It happens in all browsers all times. and in your site to.

* For the error, i will try more test.

Thanks
 

ChrisTERiS

Participant
Joined
Jan 16, 2015
Messages
90
More specific for problem that i just realized.
When we have this... mydevsite /forum.php and we click once we have only one refresh, than we can press any tab with out making any more refresh..
So from this condition mydevsite /forum.php to go to this condition mydevsite/#dfunctional makes the refresh, than it is ok if we do not go to forum tabs.

It happens in all browsers all times. and in your site to.

* For the error, i will try more test.

Thanks
Please unzip and upload the attached file at gdpr_includes/cookie/ , press Ctrl+F5, and check again
 

Attachments

Stratos

Participant
Joined
Mar 15, 2012
Messages
76
Yes, now it is ok, actually the url does not change any more as did before.
"return false" did the job.
Monday i will check all possibilities and the error.
Thanks (Ευχαριστώ πολύ) Chris :)
 

ChrisTERiS

Participant
Joined
Jan 16, 2015
Messages
90
Monday i will check all possibilities and the error.
Thanks (Ευχαριστώ πολύ) Chris :)
You welcome Strato. By saying "the error", do you mean template cache? It's strange as I was using the same even in mods from 4.0x versions.
 

ChrisTERiS

Participant
Joined
Jan 16, 2015
Messages
90
......... Wrong example removed .........
 
Last edited:

markoroots

Participant
Joined
Nov 6, 2016
Messages
79
Hi Chris, as always wonderful plugins. Really many thanks, you are always a great.
The only problem is that after the installation I have this error:

PHP Warning: array_merge(): Argument #1 is not an array in ..../includes/class_bootstrap.php(433) : eval()'d code on line 103

any idea?
 

ChrisTERiS

Participant
Joined
Jan 16, 2015
Messages
90
PHP Warning: array_merge(): Argument #1 is not an array in ..../includes/class_bootstrap.php(433) : eval()'d code on line 103

any idea?
What's on heck is this and I can't reproduce it in my installation. Have you installed ver. 1.0.1? If yes then try to edit product-gdpr-cookies.xml

Find:
Code:
$cache = array_merge($cache, array(
                   'gdprcookie_css_links',
                   'gdprcookie_js_links',
                   'gdprcookie_nav_link',
                   'gdprcookie_js_code',
                   'gdprcookie_copyright',
               ));
Replace it with:
Code:
$cache[] = 'gdprcookie_css_links';
$cache[] = 'gdprcookie_js_links';
$cache[] = 'gdprcookie_nav_link';
$cache[] = 'gdprcookie_js_code';
$cache[] = 'gdprcookie_copyright';
....and thank your for your supporting words :)
 
Last edited:

markoroots

Participant
Joined
Nov 6, 2016
Messages
79
Is the minimum, are years that you give your support and your optimus plugins for free. I'm your fan. ;) As also the others coders that do the same. So to you and them always 10.000 times thanks. Also if I think that for some important works as many of your modules you have to ask a little contribute because is there a great work behind so it's right like this because is your job.

Come backing to us, many thanks for the tip and i see that now the error disappear, :) but I still can't see the cookie banner shown. Do I forghet something? I have activate it the module but the banner it seems not appear.
 

ChrisTERiS

Participant
Joined
Jan 16, 2015
Messages
90
but I still can't see the cookie banner shown. Do I forghet something? I have activate it the module but the banner it seems not appear.
Maybe you accepted the cookies before? In anycase, at the footer navbar there is a link to Reset Cookies. Click it to check if they'll appear.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top