A quick guide to IPS's license system

Danielx64

Developer
Joined
Nov 8, 2009
Messages
3,330
Danielx64 submitted a new Article:

A quick guide to IPS's license system

Hello all and welcome to the IPS license topic!

Today I'm going to give you the lowdown on what you can and can't do with your IPS license. Please note that the I am in no way connected with IPS other being a client just like many of you guys.

First up, I'm going to start with the basic stuff.

A: Each license only allows you to have one live site and one test site. The test site must not be accessible to the general public (IE installed behind a password protected folder).

B: The URL for both live and test site is logged by IPS and is enforced.

C: It is recommended that you install the test forum somewhere where you don't need to move it later on. A good example would be localhost.

That's all pretty simple right? Now there is more to what being said above, and it mostly around the test install option.

With IPS4, while it true that you can only have one test forum, there's also a clause that you can have as many installs on "localhost" (and it must be localhost and not 127.0.0.1). This means that:

You can have your main forum at http://example.com/forums
You can have a test forum at http://example.com/testinstall (remember that the public must not be able to access it!)
You can have a test forum at http://localhost/testinstall and http://localhost/testinstall2 (remember that it must be localhost!)

Ok I understand that, but what about IPS 3.4.7 users?

Well when I asked about the localhost install being listed as my test install in the client area, this is the answer that I receive from support:

Daniel
Is it normal that my test install is listed in the client area even though it a localhost install? That showed up after installing IPS 3.4.7 on localhost.
Support agent
Yes, that's normal. Although it still registers the test URL when installing it doesn't check against it if you were to install another test site on your localhost in a different folder
So if you have a localhost install, you "should" be able to move it around on localhost without any issues.

So there you have it. If you have any questions feel free to ask and I will do my best to answer then.

Have a nice day!

Source: IPS support, http://www.invisionpower.com/suppor...scellaneous/development-site-license-key-r148 (IPS 3.4.x) and http://community.invisionpower.com/4docs/administration/system/settings/ips-license-key-r6/ (IPS 4.x)
Read more about this article here...
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Madi

Espresso King
Joined
Sep 5, 2010
Messages
168
Thank you for the information. I am currently testing the ipb 4.0 but its not yet ready to go live. By what you said, does it mean like I can install IPS 4.0 like 3 times (2 on live server and one on localhost)? Thank you.
 

Danielx64

Developer
Joined
Nov 8, 2009
Messages
3,330
Thank you for the information. I am currently testing the ipb 4.0 but its not yet ready to go live. By what you said, does it mean like I can install IPS 4.0 like 3 times (2 on live server and one on localhost)? Thank you.
You can have 2 on a live server, however one of those must not be accessible to the general public, and you also use the test install option.

I hope this helps :) if this is still not clear let of know and I will come up with something :)
 

Madi

Espresso King
Joined
Sep 5, 2010
Messages
168
Yes I got you know thank you. I don't just bother myself with testing my software on a live server, localhost just does it fine for me, at least for now you know.
 

Liam W

in memoriam 1998-2020
Joined
Oct 3, 2013
Messages
157
What about custom tld localhosts? For example, I use xenforo13.com and xenissue as domains for 127.0.0.1 in my hosts file. (I also use liam but not for forum development) - would IPS deny this system?

If so, that isn't very fair at all. Remind me never to get an IPB license.
 

Azareal

The AtomBB Overlord
Joined
Mar 7, 2010
Messages
1,142
What about custom tld localhosts? For example, I use xenforo13.com and xenissue as domains for 127.0.0.1 in my hosts file. (I also use liam but not for forum development) - would IPS deny this system?

If so, that isn't very fair at all. Remind me never to get an IPB license.
I doubt it, as it probably tells whether it's localhost or not via the domain.
What's the problem with using localhost as the domain?
 

Danielx64

Developer
Joined
Nov 8, 2009
Messages
3,330
What about custom tld localhosts? For example, I use xenforo13.com and xenissue as domains for 127.0.0.1 in my hosts file. (I also use liam but not for forum development) - would IPS deny this system?

If so, that isn't very fair at all. Remind me never to get an IPB license.
As Azareal said, that wouldn't be possible as I would expect the system to check against the domain name and not IP address. Having said that, you bring up a good point, and I will pass that on as feedback :) If IPS decides to do something is a different set of ball games.
 

Madi

Espresso King
Joined
Sep 5, 2010
Messages
168
Something worth noting is that if you wanted to test IPB 4.0 on localhost, the license will give you the "already in use" error if you already have a URL attached to your license key (regardless if its on 3.x or 4.x)

I contacted the support and told them about the issue, they reset the license URL for free and they told me in case I wanted to test IPB 4.0 on a localhost, I should add "-TESTINSTALL" to the end of my license key.

Like when you are on the installation page and it asks for a license, enter your license like the following 123456-xxxxxxxxx-xxxxxxxxx-xxxxxx-TESTINSTALL so that it will not get attached to your client account URL.
 

Danielx64

Developer
Joined
Nov 8, 2009
Messages
3,330
Something worth noting is that if you wanted to test IPB 4.0 on localhost, the license will give you the "already in use" error if you already have a URL attached to your license key (regardless if its on 3.x or 4.x)

I contacted the support and told them about the issue, they reset the license URL for free and they told me in case I wanted to test IPB 4.0 on a localhost, I should add "-TESTINSTALL" to the end of my license key.

Like when you are on the installation page and it asks for a license, enter your license like the following 123456-xxxxxxxxx-xxxxxxxxx-xxxxxx-TESTINSTALL so that it will not get attached to your client account URL.
While I did say that you need to use the test install option, I will update my post to make it clearer.
 
Top