a bug when editing a message (vb 4.2.5)

winky8300

Aspirant
Joined
Apr 3, 2018
Messages
10
hello

a few days ago, when i edit a message i got a small bug (see capture), you have to click a second time to access the advanced editor.
ps: I did not make any modification, and this problem exists on all styles including the default style
Thank you for your help

https://zupimages.net/viewer.php?id=20/31/kp94.png
 

zappaDPJ

Administrator
Joined
Aug 26, 2010
Messages
7,370
I can't fully translate the error, is it actually an error or a depreciation warning? If the error occurs in different browser types and to other users I'd check to see which version of PHP your server is running.
 

winky8300

Aspirant
Joined
Apr 3, 2018
Messages
10
Hello
thank you for your answer, indeed it happens in different types of browsers and with all users

here is my server information
 

Attachments

Paul M

Limeade Addict
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
3,933
Can you please translate the message into English.
 

winky8300

Aspirant
Joined
Apr 3, 2018
Messages
10
Can you please translate the message into English.
hello Paul M , thank you for your reply
here is my server information :

PHP: 5.6.40-0 + deb8u5
Maximum PHP upload size :8.00 Mo
Maximum size of a file imported via PHP : 2.00 Mo
PHP memory limit :128.00 MB
MySQL version :5.5.62-0 + deb8u1

thank you
 

zappaDPJ

Administrator
Joined
Aug 26, 2010
Messages
7,370
Your server specs look OK in terms of running vB4 so I'm not sure what the issue is, Paul M might have a better idea. Can you translate the original error message?
 

mysiteguy

Migration Expert
Joined
Feb 20, 2007
Messages
3,105
It looks like you likely have broken HTML in the page, like an unclosed tag, impacting the HTML editor functionality.
 

zappaDPJ

Administrator
Joined
Aug 26, 2010
Messages
7,370
there is not an error message, it's just that there is some kind of style distortion when I click edit a message
OK, I've got a slightly better understanding of the problem now. Here are a couple of things I would try. Switch to the default style, if the problem persists add the following line to your config.php file:

Code:
define('DISABLE_HOOKS', true);
If that fixes the error then you have a problem with an add-on. Another possibility is if nothing has changed server side then perhaps this is an issue with modern browsers. I'd check your browser log for errors. Browsers are evolving all the time but vB4 has remained static for a number of years now.
 
Top